Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Weight Loss & Diet Plans

Font Size

Fast Food That Won't Supersize You

The best bets from your favorite fast-food chains

McDonald's

 

ItemCaloriesTotal fat (g)% cals from fatSat. fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Fiber (g)
Best Sandwiches:       
Hamburger260931%3.5305301
Cheeseburger3101235%6407401
Chicken McGrill4001636%3701,0103
Filet-O-Fish (no tartar sauce)310926%2.5305201
Egg McMuffin2901134%4.52358502
McVeggie Burger*350820%201,2008
*Available only in New York and California.       
Best Desserts:       
Fruit 'n Yogurt Parfait (with granola)160211%1585<1
Vanilla Reduced-Fat Ice Cream Cone1503.521%215600
Apple Dippers35000000
Best Salads*:       
Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Salad240934%4859403
Grilled Chicken Caesar Salad200627%3708203
Grilled Chicken California Cobb Salad2701136%51451,0603
California Cobb Salad (no chicken)150954%4.5854103


*Totals do not include dressing; for 1/2 packet of Low-Fat Balsamic Vinaigrette, add 20 calories, 1.5 g fat, 0 g saturated fat and fiber, 0 mg cholesterol, and 375 mg sodium to each total.

Note: The best sauces at McDonalds are:

  • Ketchup, with 10 calories and 0 gram fat, 100 milligrams sodium per package
  • Barbeque sauce, with 45 calories, 0 gram fat, 260 milligrams sodium per package
  • Hot Mustard sauce, with 50 calories, 2 grams fat, 260 milligrams sodium per package

Burger King

 

ItemCaloriesTotal fat (g)% cals from fatSat. fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Fiber (g)
Best Sandwiches:       
Whopper Jr. (no mayo)3101338%5404902
Hamburger3101338%5405501
Chicken Whopper (no mayo)410715%2601,2804
BK Fish Filet (no tartar sauce)3601333%5407002
Chili190838%3251,0405
BK Veggie (no mayo)300721%1.508704
Best Salads:*       
Fire-Grilled Chicken Caesar Salad270723%3501,1401
Fire-Grilled Shrimp Caesar Salad2601035%31201,1202
Fire-Grilled Chicken Garden Salad280723%3501,1502
Fire-Grilled Shrimp Garden Salad2701033%31201,1303
*All totals include one packet Fat-Free Honey Mustard Dressing.       

KFC

 

ItemCaloriesTotal fat (g)% cals from fatSat. fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Fiber (g)
Best Sandwiches and Entrees:       
Original Recipe sandwich, no sauce3201336%4608900
Tender Roasted sandwich, no sauce260517%1.5656901
Oven Roasted Strips meal (strips, green beans and rice)420715%2.5902,4106
Oven Roasted Twister Wrap, no sauce3201336%4608900
Chicken breast, without skin or breading140319%1954100
Honey BBQ sandwich300618%1.5506404
Best Sides:       
Green beans501.527%.554602
Mashed potatoes, no gravy110433%102601
Mashed potatoes, with gravy1204.534%103801
Corn on the cob150318%10107
Best Salads:       
Chicken BLT Salad, no dressing220729%2.5701,0704
Chicken Caesar Salad, no dressing240934%5701,0203
Hidden Valley Fat Free Ranch, one packet4000%003700
Hidden Valley Low-fat Italian, one packet4000%003500

Today on WebMD

vegetables
Video
feet on scale
Blog
 
Woman looking at reflection in mirror
Article
Hot cup of coffee
Quiz
 
woman shopping fresh produce
Video
butter curl on knife
Quiz
 
eating out healthy
Article
Smiling woman, red hair
Article
 
6-Week Challenges
Want to know more?
Chill Out and Charge Up Challenge – How to help your tribe de-stress and energize.
Spark Change Challenge - Ready for a healthy change? Get some major motivation.
I have read and agreed to WebMD's Privacy Policy.
Enter cell phone number
- -
Entering your cell phone number and pressing submit indicates you agree to receive text messages from WebMD related to this challenge. WebMD is utilizing a 3rd party vendor, CellTrust, to provide the messages. You can opt out at any time.
Standard text rates apply
thumbnail_woman_tossing_spinach
Video
lunchbox
Article
 
What Girls Need To Know About Eating Disorders
Article
teen squeezing into jeans
fitfor Teens