This medication is used to treat an overactive bladder. Oxybutynin improves your ability to control your urination by relaxing the muscles in the bladder. It helps to reduce leaking of urine, feelings of needing to urinate right away, and frequent trips to the bathroom. This medication belongs to the class of drugs known as antispasmodics.
Read the Patient Information Leaflet provided by your pharmacist before you start using oxybutynin and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Using mild soap and water, wash your hands and the area of skin where the gel will be applied. Allow the area to dry completely before applying.
Prime the pump before using for the first time as directed by the Patient Information Leaflet.
Apply the gel to an area of skin on the shoulders/upper arms, abdomen, or thigh as directed by your doctor, usually once daily. Do not apply to the breasts or groin. Do not apply the gel to open sores, scars, tattoos, areas with a rash, recently shaved, irritated, or oily skin. Gently rub into your skin until it dries. Do not continue rubbing after the gel has dried. This medication may be used before or after applying sunscreen.
Oxybutynin gel is for use on the skin only. Avoid getting the gel in the eyes, nose, or mouth. Wash your hands with soap and water after applying this medication. If the gel gets in your eyes, rinse your eyes right away with warm, clean water.
You may apply the gel to a different area of skin with each dose to reduce the chances of having skin reactions at the application site.
Allow this medication to dry completely on the skin before getting dressed. Cover the area to prevent spreading the medication through skin contact. If contact occurs, immediately wash the area with soap and water. After applying the gel, wait 1 hour before exercising, bathing, showering, swimming, or getting the application area wet, to make sure all the drug is absorbed. This medication contains alcohol. Avoid smoking and open flame until the gel has dried.
Use this medication regularly in order to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, use it at the same time each day.
Tell your doctor if your condition persists or worsens.
Skin redness/itching/swelling at the application site, dry mouth, constipation, dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly.
To relieve dry mouth, suck (sugarless) hard candy or ice chips, chew (sugarless) gum, drink water or use a saliva substitute.
To prevent constipation, eat a diet adequate in fiber, drink plenty of water, and exercise. If you become constipated, consult your pharmacist for help in choosing a laxative (such as a stimulant-type with stool softener).
Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.
Tell your doctor right away if you have any serious side effects, including: difficulty urinating, signs of kidney infection (such as burning/painful/frequent urination, lower back pain), mental/mood changes (such as confusion, hallucinations), signs of stomach/intestinal blockage (such as severe stomach pain, persistent nausea/vomiting, severe constipation).
A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, get medical help right away if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing.
This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
In the US -
Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or at www.fda.gov/medwatch.
In Canada - Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to Health Canada at 1-866-234-2345.
Before using oxybutynin, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.
Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: blockage/slowed movement of the stomach/intestines (such as severe constipation, gastric retention, paralytic ileus), stomach/intestinal disease (such as acid reflux, hiatal hernia, ulcerative colitis), problems emptying your bladder (such as urinary retention, obstruction, enlarged prostate), a certain eye problem (glaucoma), liver disease, kidney disease, a certain muscle disease (myasthenia gravis), Parkinson's disease, a certain nervous system disorder (autonomic neuropathy).
This drug may make you dizzy, drowsy, or cause blurred vision. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness or clear vision until you are sure you can perform such activities safely. Limit alcoholic beverages.
Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).
This medication may make you sweat less, making you more likely to get heat stroke. Avoid doing things that may cause you to overheat, such as hard work or exercise in hot weather, or using hot tubs. When the weather is hot, drink a lot of fluids and dress lightly. If you overheat, quickly look for a place to cool down and rest. Get medical help right away if you have a fever that does not go away, mental/mood changes, headache, or dizziness.
Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this drug, especially drowsiness, confusion, constipation, trouble urinating. Drowsiness and confusion can increase the risk of falling.
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant before using this medication.
It is unknown if this drug passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.
Drug interactions may change how your medications work or increase your risk for serious side effects. This document does not contain all possible drug interactions. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval.
Some products that may interact with this drug include: pramlintide, drugs that can irritate the esophagus/stomach (such as potassium tablets/capsules, oral bisphosphonates including alendronate, etidronate), drugs that can cause dry mouth and constipation (including anticholinergic medications such as atropine/scopolamine, antihistamines such as diphenhydramine, other antispasmodics including dicyclomine, belladonna alkaloids)..
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking other products that cause drowsiness including alcohol, antihistamines (such as cetirizine, diphenhydramine), drugs for sleep or anxiety (such as alprazolam, diazepam, zolpidem), muscle relaxants, narcotic pain relievers (such as codeine), and psychiatric medicines (including phenothiazines such as chlorpromazine or tricyclics such as amitriptyline).
Check the labels on all your medicines (such as allergy or cough-and-cold products) because they may contain ingredients that can cause drowsiness, constipation or blurred vision. Ask your pharmacist about using those products safely.
This medicine may be harmful if swallowed. If someone has overdosed and has serious symptoms such as passing out or trouble breathing, call 911. Otherwise, call a poison control center right away. US residents can call their local poison control center at 1-800-222-1222. Canada residents can call a provincial poison control center. Symptoms of overdose may include unusual excitement, agitation, fast/irregular heartbeat, hot/flushed skin, fever.
Do not share this medication with others.
If you miss a dose, use it as soon as you remember. If it is near the time of the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up.
Store at room temperature away from light and moisture. Do not store in the bathroom or near an open flame. This medication is flammable. Avoid smoking and open flame until the gel has dried. Keep all medications away from children and pets.
Do not flush medications down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. Properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist or local waste disposal company.
Information last revised July 2016. Copyright(c) 2016 First Databank, Inc.
With WebMD's Medicine Cabinet, you can check interactions with drugs.Go to medicine cabinet