Find Information About:

Drugs & Supplements

Get information and reviews on prescription drugs, over-the-counter medications, vitamins, and supplements. Search by name or medical condition.

Pill Identifier
WebMD

Pill Identifier

Having trouble identifying your pills?

Enter the shape, color, or imprint of your prescription or OTC drug. Our pill identification tool will display pictures that you can compare to your pill.

Get Started
My Medicine
WebMD

My Medicine

Save your medicine, check interactions, sign up for FDA alerts, create family profiles and more.

Get Started

WebMD Health Experts and Community

Talk to health experts and other people like you in WebMD's Communities. It's a safe forum where you can create or participate in support groups and discussions about health topics that interest you.

  • Second Opinion
    WebMD

    Second Opinion

    Read expert perspectives on popular health topics.

  • Community
    WebMD

    Community

    Connect with people like you, and get expert guidance on living a healthy life.

Got a health question? Get answers provided by leading organizations, doctors, and experts.

Get Answers

Sign up to receive WebMD's award-winning content delivered to your inbox.

Sign Up

Read user comments about the side effects, benefits, and effectiveness of Invokana oral.

Overall User Ratings

177 Total User Reviews

User Reviews

«Previous 36-40 of 170 Next»
Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
5/11/2015 5:36:30 PM

Reviewer: macgregorlass, 45-54 Female on Treatment for 6 months to less than 1 year (Patient)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 3

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 5

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 5

Comment:
While my blood sugar is not well under control after nearly 6 months on this medication, it has helped me lose 29 pounds. Although side effects suggest that LDL can increase on Invokkana, my total Cholesterol, Triglycerides, and LDL decreased significantly...like 21-25%! I don't know if this will continue but my doctor decided to leave me on and add another medication to try to get the blood ... Show Full Comment

Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
5/6/2015 12:48:29 PM

Reviewer: Nikki4046, 35-44 Female on Treatment for 1 to 6 months (Patient)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 5

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 5

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 4

Comment:
39 year old female type two diabetic for 15 years. before Invokana A1c 10.5. Have not hade a BS over 200 since starting this medication a month ago. Have increased to 300. DO YOUR RESERACH. You MUST drink plenty of fluids or you will feel ill. Also to combate the yeast ( I am extremly suseptable anyway) I take Ultra Flora 90 billion 12 strain probiotic EVERYDAY. I also suggest Oil of Oregano to ... Show Full Comment

Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
4/28/2015 9:54:59 AM

Reviewer: Lolo, 55-64 Female on Treatment for 1 to less than 2 years (Patient)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 5

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 5

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 5

Comment:
this drug has really brought my A1c down from 9.2 to 6.2. only problem I see is the COST. I too have had some bladder infections. But I only get one every 6 months. I am having a problem with hair loss not sure what is causing it.

Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
4/26/2015 10:16:50 AM

Reviewer: Dorie, 55-64 Female on Treatment for 1 to 6 months (Patient)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 5

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 3

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 5

Comment:
My blood sugars are now in control, plus I have lost weight! I take Azo yeast pills and Azo cranberry pills to ward off any side effects, no issues! Also stay well hydrated.

Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
4/16/2015 11:48:45 AM

Reviewer: RWYates, 55-64 Male on Treatment for 1 to less than 2 years (Patient)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 5

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 5

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 4

Comment:
I was taking Glipizide and Metformin. I was getting regular morning blood sugar spikes over 200. My Dr. substituted Invokana and Januvia. Within a day my blood sugar readings stabilized to 70 - 100 (max). Over 3 months my A1C went from 8.1 to 5.9 (it's now at 5.5 one year later). I'm down 65 pounds over that time frame (with a lot of hard work and counting carbs, fat, and calories. The onl ... Show Full Comment

«Previous 36-40 of 170 Next»

Ask the pharmacist

Questions about medications? Get expert answers by video or live chat about allergies, pregnancy, sleep, and more.
See the Ask the Pharmacist event schedule.

Ask a Question

Popular Slideshows & Tools on WebMD

disciplining a boy
Types, symptoms, causes.
fruit drinks
Eat these to think better.
Balding man in mirror
Treatments & solutions.
No gym workout
Moves to help control blood sugar.
Remember your finger
Are you getting more forgetful?
acupuncture needle on shoulder
10 tips to look and feel good.
Close up of eye
12 reasons you're distracted.
birth control pills
Which kind is right for you?
embarrassed woman
Do you feel guilty after eating?
woman biting a big ice cube
Habits that wreck your teeth.
pacemaker next to xray
Treatment options.
Pink badge on woman chest to support breat cancer
Myths and facts.

Newsletters

Subscribe to free WebMD newsletters.

  • WebMD Daily

    WebMD Daily

    Subscribe to the WebMD Daily, and you'll get today's top health news and trending topics, and the latest and best information from WebMD.

  • Men's Health

    Men's Health

    Subscribe to the Men's Health newsletter for the latest on disease prevention, fitness, sex, nutrition, and more from WebMD.

  • Women's Health

    Women's Health

    Subscribe to the Women's Health newsletter for the latest on disease prevention, fitness, sex, diet, anti-aging, and more from WebMD.

By clicking Submit, I agree to the WebMD Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of WebMD subscriptions at any time.

WebMD the app

Get trusted health information. Whenever. Wherever... with your iPhone, iPad or Android.

Find Out More
IMPORTANT: About This Section and Other User-Generated Content on WebMD

The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, or blogs are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions. Some of these opinions may contain information about treatment or uses of drug products that have not been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. WebMD does not endorse any specific product, service, or treatment.

Do not consider WebMD User-generated content as medical advice. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified healthcare provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your care plan or treatment. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment from a qualified health care provider. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or dial 911 immediately.