Skip to content
My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Find a Vitamin or Supplement

SHIATSU

Other Names:

Asian Bodywork, Asian Bodywork Therapy, Bodywork Therapy, Energy Health, Energy Medicine, Energy Work, Finger Pressure, Japanese Shiatsu, Médecine Énergétique, Meridian Shiatsu, Movement Shiatsu, Namikoshi Shiatsu, Ohashiatsu, Quantum Shiatsu, S...
See All Names

SHIATSU Overview
SHIATSU Uses
SHIATSU Side Effects
SHIATSU Interactions
SHIATSU Overview Information

Shiatsu is a form of Japanese massage. It involves using the fingers and palm of the hand to apply pressure to specific points on the body. Over the years, different types of shiatsu have been developed. Meridian shiatsu, for example, focuses on the meridians used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). In TCM, meridians are invisible lines on the body that are thought to carry energy.

Shiatsu is used for muscle pain (myalgia), osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and muscle and bone injuries. It is also used for boosting the immune system.

Shiatsu was developed by Tokujiro Namikoshi, who founded the Japan Shiatsu College in 1940. He is famous for providing shiatsu treatments to celebrities such as Muhammad Ali and Marilyn Monroe.

Modern day practitioners of shiatsu are known as “Shiatsupractors.” However, official recognition and licensure standards, when they exist, are inconsistent and differ significantly depending on the state or country.

How does it work?

Shiatsu involves using the fingers and palm of the hand to apply pressure to specific points on the body. This method of massage is thought to stimulate certain body functions to correct imbalances, stimulate immune function, promote general health, and prevent disease.

SHIATSU Uses & Effectiveness What is this?

Insufficient Evidence for:

More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of shiatsu for these uses.


SHIATSU Side Effects & Safety

There isn’t enough scientific information to know if shiatsu is safe, or what the possible side effects might be. According to one report, someone suffered a stroke after a shiatsu treatment. But there has been only one such report so far.

Special Precautions & Warnings:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Not enough is known about the use of shiatsu during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.

SHIATSU Interactions What is this?

We currently have no information for SHIATSU Interactions

Be the first to share your experience with this treatment.

Review this Treatment

Learn about User Reviews and read IMPORTANT information about user generated content

Conditions of Use and Important Information: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

This copyrighted material is provided by Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Information from this source is evidence-based and objective, and without commercial influence. For professional medical information on natural medicines, see Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Professional Version. © Therapeutic Research Faculty 2009.

Search for a Vitamin or Supplement

Ex. Ginseng, Vitamin C, Depression

Today on WebMD

Woman taking a vitamin or supplement
Article
Man taking a vitamin or supplement
Article
 
clams
Quiz
Woman in sun
Slideshow
 
Flaxseed added fiber
Video
!!69X75_Vitamins_Supplements.jpg
Evaluator
 
Woman sleeping
Article
Woman staring into space with coffee
Article
 
IMPORTANT: About This Section and Other User-Generated Content on WebMD

The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, or blogs are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions. Some of these opinions may contain information about treatment or uses of drug products that have not been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. WebMD does not endorse any specific product, service, or treatment.

Do not consider WebMD User-generated content as medical advice. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified healthcare provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your care plan or treatment. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment from a qualified health care provider. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or dial 911 immediately.

Untitled Page