PATCHOULY OIL Overview Information
Patchouly oil is taken from the dried leaves, young leaves, and shoots of a plant called Pogostemon cablin. It is used to make medicine.
People take patchouly oil for colds, tumors, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. It is also used to treat bad breath, especially bad breath due to drinking alcohol.
In foods and beverages, patchouly oil is used as a flavoring.
In manufacturing, patchouly oil is used in perfumes and cosmetics.
How does it work?
Patchouly oil might help fight certain kinds of bacterial and fungal infections.
PATCHOULY OIL Side Effects & Safety
Patchouly oil seems to be safe in food amounts. But there isn’t enough information to know if it is safe when used in larger medicinal amounts.
Special Precautions & Warnings:Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Not enough is known about the use of patchouly oil during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.
PATCHOULY OIL Dosing
The appropriate dose of patchouly oil depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for patchouly oil. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.