DWARF PINE NEEDLE Overview Information
Dwarf pine is a tree. Oil from the needles and twigs is used to make medicine. Don’t confuse dwarf pine oil with fir needle oil or scotch pine needle oil.
People take dwarf pine needle oil to help clear mucus from the lungs.
Dwarf pine needle is sometimes added to ointments and applied directly to the skin to prevent skin infections.
In foods and beverages, dwarf pine needle is used as a flavoring agent.
In other manufacturing processes, dwarf pine needle is used as a flavoring and fragrance in cough and cold medicines, vaporizer fluids, nasal decongestants, and ointments used to relieve pain. Dwarf pine needle oil is also used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.
How does it work?
Some chemicals in dwarf pine needle oil might be able to fight bacteria and viruses.
DWARF PINE NEEDLE Uses & Effectiveness 
Insufficient Evidence for:
- Clearing mucus from the lungs.
- Preventing skin infections, when applied to the skin.
- Other conditions.
DWARF PINE NEEDLE Side Effects & Safety
Dwarf pine needle oil is safe for most people when used in amounts typically found in foods. It seems to be safe when applied directly to the skin, although some people experience skin irritation.
Special Precautions & Warnings:
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Not enough is known about the use of dwarf pine needle oil during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.Allergy: Some people are allergic to dwarf pine needle oil.
DWARF PINE NEEDLE Dosing
The appropriate dose of dwarf pine needle depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for dwarf pine needle. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.






