SWEET ALMOND Overview Information
Sweet almond is a plant. It produces kernels (nuts) that are a familiar food. Sweet almond oil, prepared by pressing the kernels, is used to make medicine.
Sweet almond is used as a mild laxative, and as a remedy for cancer of the bladder, breast, mouth, spleen, and uterus.
Some people apply sweet almond directly to the skin to soften chapped skin, to soothe mucous membranes, and to kill germs.
Sweet almond is also used to dissolve certain medications in a liquid so they can be given as shots.
In manufacturing, sweet almond is used widely in cosmetics.
How does it work?
Sweet almond might work as a laxative due to the presence of many fatty acids. When applied to the skin, these same oily ingredients might help chapped skin and irritated mucous membranes.
Possibly Effective for:
- Use as a laxative.
- Relieving chapped and irritated skin.
- Chapped and irritated skin.
- Cancer of the bladder, breast, mouth, spleen, and uterus.
- Other conditions.
SWEET ALMOND Side Effects & Safety
There is not enough scientific information available to know if sweet almond is safe to use as medicine.
Special Precautions & Warnings:Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Not enough is known about the use of sweet almond during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.
SWEET ALMOND Dosing
The appropriate dose of sweet almond depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for sweet almond. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.