SPANISH ORIGANUM OIL Overview Information
Spanish origanum oil comes from a plant called Thymus capitatus and also from various species of an herb called Origanum.
People apply Spanish origanum oil directly to the skin for burns and to prevent and treat infections.
In foods and beverages, Spanish origanum oil is used as a flavoring.
In manufacturing, it is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
How does it work?
There isn't enough information to know how Spanish origanum oil might work.
- Burns, when applied to the skin.
- Preventing infections, when applied to the skin.
- Treating infections, when applied to the skin.
- Other conditions.
SPANISH ORIGANUM OIL Side Effects & Safety
Spanish origanum oil is safe for most adults when used in amounts found in foods. The safety of using medicinal amounts, which are typically larger, is not known.
Special Precautions & Warnings:Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Spanish origanum oil is safe for pregnant and breast-feeding women in food amounts. But larger medicinal amounts should be avoided until more is known.
SPANISH ORIGANUM OIL Dosing
The appropriate dose of Spanish origanum oil depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for Spanish origanum oil. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.