Skip to content

User Reviews & Ratings - NIACIN AND NIACINAMIDE VITAMIN B3

Read user comments about the side effects, benefits, and effectiveness of NIACIN AND NIACINAMIDE VITAMIN B3.

«NIACIN AND NIACINAMIDE VITAMIN B3 Information

Review this Treatment

Overall User Ratings

122 Total User Reviews

Average Ratings

See products with NIACIN AND NIACINAMIDE VITAMIN B3

User Reviews

«Previous 11-15 of 81 Next»
Reason for taking: Cholesterol
1/27/2013 8:44:47 PM

Reviewer: Jackw3306, 65-74 Male on Treatment for 2 to less than 5 years (Consumer)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 5

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 5

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 5

Comment:
I've taken niacin for nearly 5 years. Started w/250mg twice/day. Increased by 250mg as flushing subsided at each level. Now taking 1000mg twice/day. HDL up 50%, LDL reduced 50%, triglycerides now in normal range. No side effects except for flusing. MD advised not to take no flush, it does not have the chloesterol reducing effect.

Reason for taking: Cholesterol
4/10/2012 9:31:45 AM

Reviewer: 45-54 Female on Treatment for 1 to less than 2 years (Consumer)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 4

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 3

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 5

Comment:

Reason for taking: Cholesterol
2/21/2012 2:42:43 PM

Reviewer: Jerry15, 65-74 Male on Treatment for 10 years or more (Consumer)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 4

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 4

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 4

Comment:
I have taken Niacin for many years because of cholesterol out of the range thought by the majority of doctors to be healthy. I have read that only niacin in the form of Nicotinic Acid has the the best result of lowering LDL and raising HDL. I use a specific product called Enduracin produced by Endurance Products for the specific purpose of improving Cholesterol levels. Sometimes I have found it ... Show Full Comment

Reason for taking: Cholesterol
1/30/2012 4:15:18 PM

Reviewer: nickel395, 45-54 Female on Treatment for 1 to 6 months (Consumer)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 5

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 4

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 5

Comment:
My total cholesterol was 269. I began with 250 mg niacin for 2 weeks, then increased to 500 mg.for another 2 weeks. I moved up to 750 mg for the next two weeks and my next cholesterol level was down to 194. Six short weeks. I read that only the niacin that causes flushing would work on cholesterol levels and this took some getting used to but now at 750 mg I have very little flushing that lasts ... Show Full Comment

Reason for taking: Cholesterol
10/5/2011 9:27:16 PM

Reviewer: mdw/hichol, 35-44 Male on Treatment for 5 to less than 10 years (Caregiver)

Effectiveness

Current Rating: 4

Ease of Use

Current Rating: 5

Satisfaction

Current Rating: 5

Comment:
Had intense flushing with niacin and ER niacin, even with aspirin pretreatment. Switched to FF niacin, 1000mg qAM, which I take with 2000mg fish oil qAM for past 7 years. Zero flushing or other side effects. Only intervention taken (no exercise change, weight loss, etc.). Total cholesterol 260, now down below 190. Triglycerides now normal. HDL from 44 to 85. Not powerful drops, but all meas ... Show Full Comment

«Previous 11-15 of 81 Next»
Search for a Vitamin or Supplement

Ex. Ginseng, Vitamin C, Depression

Today on WebMD

Woman taking a vitamin or supplement
Quiz
St Johns wart
Slideshow
 
clams
Quiz
Woman in sun
Slideshow
 
fruits and vegetables
Video
!!69X75_Vitamins_Supplements.jpg
Article
 
Woman sleeping
Article
Woman staring into space with coffee
Article
 
IMPORTANT: About This Section and Other User-Generated Content on WebMD

The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, or blogs are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions. Some of these opinions may contain information about treatment or uses of drug products that have not been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. WebMD does not endorse any specific product, service, or treatment.

Do not consider WebMD User-generated content as medical advice. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified healthcare provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your care plan or treatment. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment from a qualified health care provider. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or dial 911 immediately.