April 27, 2022 – Lakeside Refrigerated Services is recalling 120,872 pounds of ground beef products that may be contaminated with E. coli, according to a recall notice from the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service.

The raw ground beef products were produced between Feb. 1 and April 8 and shipped to retailers nationwide. The products were sold under several brand names, including Thomas Farms, Nature’s Reserve, Marketside Butcher, SE Grocers, Tajima, and Weis.

Regulators detected the contamination during routine Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) testing of imported products. There have been no reports of illness or adverse reactions so far.

“FSIS is concerned that some products may be in consumers’ refrigerators or freezers,” the recall notice says. “Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.”

The USDA provided a list of products and product codes for dozens of recalled items, as well as pictures of package labels for the ground beef products. All the products have the establishment code “EST. 46841” inside the USDA mark of inspection.

The products may be contaminated with E. coli O103. Many clinical labs don’t test for non-O157 Shiga toxin-producing E. coli (STEC) such as O103 because it’s harder to identify, the recall notice says. People can become ill from this strain about 3 to 4 days after consuming the contaminated product.

Most people who become infected with STEC O103 have vomiting and diarrhea, including bloody diarrhea, the recall notice says. Most people recover within a week, though cases can be more severe.

Infection is usually diagnosed through a stool sample, the recall notice says. Treatment usually includes rehydration and supportive care, and antibiotics are not recommended.

Hemolytic uremic syndrome, which is a type of kidney failure, is a rare complication from STEC O103 infection, the recall notice says. It typically occurs in children under age 5, older adults, and those with weakened immune systems. People with symptoms such as easy bruising, pallor (an unhealthy pale color), and decreased urine output should seek emergency medical care right away.

Consumers with questions about the recall should contact Lakeside Refrigerated Services at 800-493-9042 or [email protected].

Show Sources

U.S. Department of Agriculture Food Safety and Inspection Service: “Lakeside Refrigerated Services Recalls Ground Beef Products Due to Possible E. coli O103 Contamination,” “Lakeside Refrigerated Services Recall: Affected Products Sheet,” “Lakeside Refrigerated Services Recall: Package Labels.”

© 2022 WebMD, LLC. All rights reserved. View privacy policy and trust info