Show ratings & reviews for

2.5 Overall Rating

Effectiveness

Tooltip icon

Ease of Use

Tooltip icon

Satisfaction

Tooltip icon

Most voted positive review

19 People found this comment helpful

I took Unithroid for 2 years. Prior symptoms of weight gain, constipation, loss of hair, tiredness, and high LDL level disappeared. Upon retirement I had to change companies to fill my prescriptions. The new company switched me to Synthroid. Since then my LDL has risen by 28 points and I have experienced very mild constipation and hair loss. It has taken awhile for me to put this together as t...

Most voted negative review

3 People found this comment helpful

I had been on synthroid for 10 years and was fine. Insurance Company forced me to switch to another drug. My endocrinologist put me on unithroid and the trouble started within 2 days. Severe diarrhea, headache, fast heart rate, leg cramps,hair falling out. Two and a half weeks after being on unithroid i have lost 12 lbs so my doctor ran another thyroid test. TSH had dropped from 1.290 to 0.152. Go...

Shared reviews and ratings

Portia | 55-64 | Female | On medication for 5 to less than 10 years | Patient
12/29/2020
Condition: Underactive Thyroid
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I had an ablation done in 2012. I tried several over the years. I had issues with the compound extras. This one is working well. When I have issues at all, I have to check to see if I am taking it correctly and usually that was the culprit. I don't use the generic anymore because of consistency issues.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Cat lady | 55-64 | On medication for less than 1 month | Patient
3/17/2020
Condition: Underactive Thyroid
Overall rating 1.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I had been on synthroid for 10 years and was fine. Insurance Company forced me to switch to another drug. My endocrinologist put me on unithroid and the trouble started within 2 days. Severe diarrhea, headache, fast heart rate, leg cramps,hair falling out. Two and a half weeks after being on unithroid i have lost 12 lbs so my doctor ran another thyroid test. TSH had dropped from 1.290 to 0.152. Going back to Synthroid. Do not take this medication!

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
computerGeek | 55-64 | On medication for 6 months to less than 1 year | Patient
8/31/2019
Condition: Underactive Thyroid
Overall rating 1.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

taking Unithroid, my TSH plummetted while my symptoms got so bad, I was short of breath, weak, my hair fell out in alarming amounts, heartburn and excruciatingly painful leg cramps in both legs and feet. Was on it over 6 months, couldn't get a new prescription right away because my doc left the practice and I had to wait for a new Doc. This drug should be taken off the market.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Anonymous | 25-34 | Female | On medication for less than 1 month | Patient
1/23/2019
Condition: Underactive Thyroid
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

My experience has been quite positive. After trying other meds to treat my thyroid, I'd given up. My doctor suggested Unithroid and very pleased with the results. I feel energized,clear minded, a decreased appetite, overall feel great. Can't stress how happy I am with the results.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Terriblereaction | 55-64 | On medication for 10 years or more | Patient
6/4/2018
Condition: Underactive Thyroid
Overall rating 1.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

Recently had a prescription refill and my pharmacy gave me Unithroid rather than the Mylan levothyroxine I have been on for a couple of years. I have been treated and been through other changes in the generic brand but this one was by far the worst. The pharmacy never even mentioned it as a warning when brands are switched. After about 10 days on unithroid I felt horrible, heart rate was all over the place and dropping to 55bpm, terrible headache, anxiety, sweating. I ended up in the ER after passing out. Follow up w/ my primary and asked for script to find the previous Mylan brand refill, got it that day and started on it the next day. 5 days later feel MUCH better. While there are still inherent side effects of levo I am no longer having this extreme reaction. If what you are on is working and the pharmacy wants to change speak up, ask ahead that they don't switch.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT USER-GENERATED CONTENT ON WEBMD

The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, or blogs are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions.

Read More