Show ratings & reviews for

4.1 Overall Rating

Effectiveness

Tooltip icon

Ease of Use

Tooltip icon

Satisfaction

Tooltip icon

Most voted negative review

1 People found this comment helpful

occasional flushing and stinging

Shared reviews and ratings

ALAN T | 55-64 | Male | On medication for 5 to less than 10 years | Patient
2/17/2015
Condition: Low HDL Cholesterol
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

Used to raise HDL, triglycerides dropped dramatically as well (this was not expected but good!). HDL went from 19 to upper 30's. Tryglycerides went from 250+ to under 100. Took Niaspan for years then decided to try Enduracin. Worked just as well and was easier on the stomach.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Budeena | 55-64 | Female | On medication for 1 to 6 months | Patient
4/8/2014
Condition: Combined High Blood Cholesterol and Triglyceride Level
Overall rating 4.7
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

In three months of using this product, my triglycerides dropped 50 points but they were also very high. Follow dosage instructions, take with food and notify your doctor if you get a bad rash/flushing with a higher dose.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Anonymous | 45-54 | Male | On medication for 2 to less than 5 years | Patient
10/12/2012
Condition: Combined High Blood Cholesterol and Triglyceride Level
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

My primary doctor was concerned about my cholesterol and triglyceride numbers 2 years ago and suggested going on statins to lower them. I decided to try Naicin (Endur-acin) instead and my numbers are down 20% in 2 years... back in the "normal" ranges. Easy to use and no side affects!

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
gradadn | 55-64 | Female | On medication for 5 to less than 10 years | Patient
10/4/2012
Condition: High Amount of Triglyceride in the Blood
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

2 years of Tricor did little to lower my triglycerides, which were at a high of 615!! After I started taking Endu-Acin, at my next blood test I had dropped over 200 points. And today I can say that my triglycerides were within normal limits!!

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Anonymous | 45-54 | Female | On medication for 2 to less than 5 years | Patient
9/15/2012
Condition: High Cholesterol
Overall rating 4.7
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

simple to take twice a day, no side effects and has effectively lowered my cholesterol!

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.

IMPORTANT INFORMTAION ABOUT USER-GENERATED CONTENT ON WEBMD

The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, or blogs are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions.

Read More