Show ratings & reviews for

4.9 Overall Rating

Effectiveness

Tooltip icon

Ease of Use

Tooltip icon

Satisfaction

Tooltip icon

Most voted positive review

33 People found this comment helpful

I began this medication 3 yrs ago, during my convalescence from surgery (at which time I was also initially diagnosed with type 2 diabetes). Following the surgery, as soon as I was well enough to begin walking a bit, my blood sugars dropped immediately into the normal range. They have remained there ever since and I have maintained excellent control (A1C levels 5.2-5.6) ever since, on 2 mg three...

Shared reviews and ratings

fred | 55-64 | Male | On medication for 1 to 6 months |
4/19/2021
Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Overall rating 4.7
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I was diagnosed with type 2 Diabetes 5 years ago. During that time i was prescribed Metformin and although i had no problems with that medication, my Dr, just recently put me on Repaglinide No side effects to report except for (weight gain).

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Mr P | Male | On medication for 2 to less than 5 years |
1/17/2021
Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

Need be in 0.5 mg , the minimum doses, this TO AVOID very Risky HYPOGLYCEMIA EVENTS (LOW risky Sugar caused by pill), my recommendation take with each meal (0.5 ms pill) 3 times a day- takes approx 30 minutes to act-

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
George | 75 or over | Male | On medication for 10 years or more | Patient
6/19/2010
Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I have used repaglinide for 14 years. It has kept my glucose levels in check all this time. Only recently has my readings gone up slowly. My doctor is deciding maybe to change my medication. It is easy to use and remember to take.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Barb | 55-64 | Female | On medication for 2 to less than 5 years | Patient
12/23/2008
Condition: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I began this medication 3 yrs ago, during my convalescence from surgery (at which time I was also initially diagnosed with type 2 diabetes). Following the surgery, as soon as I was well enough to begin walking a bit, my blood sugars dropped immediately into the normal range. They have remained there ever since and I have maintained excellent control (A1C levels 5.2-5.6) ever since, on 2 mg three times per day. I exercise every day for 30-60 minutes and try to eat sensibly and my sugar levels are consistently excellent. I feel better than I have in years! Read More Read Less

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT USER-GENERATED CONTENT ON WEBMD

The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, or blogs are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions.

Read More