Show ratings & reviews for

4.3 Overall Rating

Effectiveness

Ease of Use

Satisfaction

Most voted positive review

19 People found this comment helpful

Taking Syzygium Jambolanum mother tincture by Dr. Wilmar Schwabe, diluted in water (about 10 drops in half cup) twice a day after breakfast and dinner. Blood test showed high glucose for first time and repeated test a day later(260 and 270, normal <= 140). This happened about six month ago. Have been taking it and no other medicine since then. My glucose stay below 135 (120 to 135) which is normal...

Most voted negative review

7 People found this comment helpful

If the sugar test show 190 I use about 10 drops in a little water and after 20 minutes it drop down to 160

Shared reviews and ratings

Kris, G | Age: 65-74 | On supplement for less than 1 month |
8/15/2021
Condition: Diabetes
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I had been a Pre-diabetic situation and requested my PCP to put me on Metformin 500 mg, once perday at Dinner time. My A1C levels were fluctuating between 5.8 to 6.5. However, some of the side effects of Metformin bothered me. Thst included neuropathic psin in feet and burning sensation under feet. I did not see vericose veins a whole lot. So, I wanted to explore alternate medicines to help my case and heal me from the side effects. I started using this mother tincture 10 to 15 drops in water, an hour before lunch. Bloid Glucose before lunch dropped to 85 to 95 even at Random measurements. After lunch, it shows around 110 to 120. I am impressed by the result and will continue using this. I plan on coming off from Metformin in the next few months. I will have my blood work done in another 3 months and let you know of my A1C levels. Watchout for my post.Read More Read Less

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Indic | Age: 35-44 | On supplement for 1 to 6 months |
6/22/2017
Condition: Diabetes
Overall rating 5.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

Taking Syzygium Jambolanum mother tincture by Dr. Wilmar Schwabe, diluted in water (about 10 drops in half cup) twice a day after breakfast and dinner. Blood test showed high glucose for first time and repeated test a day later(260 and 270, normal <= 140). This happened about six month ago. Have been taking it and no other medicine since then. My glucose stay below 135 (120 to 135) which is normal. In addition bowel motion problems are gone, ulcers on skin have vanished, breathlessness is not felt, mild body pain is no more there and arms which used to go numb on driving for about an hour do not becomes numb now. It has eliminated 80% of the problems. My weight that had increased from 68 kg to 81 kg in 6 months prior to detection has now stabilized around 76 kg. I am yet to cut completely on sugar, which is the next step I plan to further keep my body in good health. Read More Read Less

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
SheilaK | Age: 55-64 | On supplement for 6 months to less than 1 year |
6/20/2014
Condition: Diabetes
Overall rating 4.7
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I am making my own 660 mg. capsules. I take 9/day in 3 divided doses: AM, Lunch, & PM. I have been able to discontinue Metformin 1000 mg 2 x/day that I had been taking for several years & my Hemoglobin A1c is better than it has ever been @ 5.2 well within normal range. AND I have had absolutely zero side effects. Will certainly con't this supplement likely forever. The only downside is I haven't been able to find the capsules anywhere & spend a couple hours a month making the capsules,but it IS well worth it to be off a prescription! :)Read More Read Less

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Nurse Sheila | Age: 55-64 | On supplement for 1 to 6 months |
4/29/2014
Condition: Diabetes
Overall rating 4.7
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I had been taking Metformin 1000 mg 2 X's daily for several years for borderline type 2 diabetes. Hemoglobin A1C ranges 5.9-5.4 lower end w/ treatment. Switched to Jambul seed 2- 660 mg capsules 3 X's daily, which I am making myself as they are not available anywhere. Blood sugar readings within acceptable limits, never >127, I am waiting to complete my 3rd month of treatment to have a repeat Hgb A1C done. I am very happy w/ this alternative. For the record, I am an RN & an herbalist.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Syzygium jambolanum | Age: 55-64 | On supplement for 5 to less than 10 years |
9/9/2013
Condition: Diabetes
Overall rating 2.7
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

If the sugar test show 190 I use about 10 drops in a little water and after 20 minutes it drop down to 160

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
casaloma | Age: 45-54 | On supplement for less than 1 month |
1/28/2013
Condition: Other
Overall rating 4.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I have asthma problems and happened to eat fresh jambu after dinner as fruit, amazingly it seemed to dissolve and reduce mucus excretion for a few hours after consumption. I decide to eat at least two. I have a few sceptics at home and was amazed to read that it's works

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT USER-GENERATED CONTENT ON WEBMD

The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, or blogs are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions.

Read More