CANANGA OIL

OTHER NAME(S):

Aceite de Cananga, Cananga odorata forma. macrophylla, Canangium odoratum forma. macrophylla, Huile de Cananga, Huile de Cananga Odorant, Huile de Cananga Odorata.<br/><br/>

Overview

Overview Information

Cananga is a plant. The oil taken from the flower is used primarily as an ingredient in foods and cosmetics. Cananga oil does not have any medicinal uses.

In foods, cananga oil is used as a flavoring agent in gelatins, puddings, and beverages.

In cosmetics and soaps, it is used as a fragrance.

Don’t confuse cananga oil with ylang ylang oil (oil from Canangium odorata genuina).

How does it work?

There isn't enough information to know how cananga oil might work as a medicine.

Uses

Uses & Effectiveness?

Insufficient Evidence for

  • Any medicinal use.
Side Effects

Side Effects & Safety

Cananga oil is safe to take by mouth in the amounts commonly used in food flavoring. But there isn't enough information to know if cananga oil is safe to take by mouth in larger amounts.

It might be safe to use cananga oil on the skin.

Special Precautions & Warnings:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Not enough is known about the use of cananga oil during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.

Interactions

Interactions?

We currently have no information for CANANGA OIL Interactions.

Dosing

Dosing

The appropriate dose of cananga oil for use as treatment depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for cananga oil. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

View References

REFERENCES:

  • Botanical Dermatological Database. Annonaceae (Custard apple family). Available at: http://archive.uwcm.ac.uk/uwcm/dm/BoDD/BotDermFolder/BotDermA/ANNO.html. (Accessed 17 August 2001).
  • Electronic Code of Federal Regulations. Title 21. Part 182 -- Substances Generally Recognized As Safe. Available at: https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?CFRPart=182

Vitamins Survey

Have you ever purchased CANANGA OIL?

Did you or will you purchase this product in-store or online?

Where did you or where do you plan to purchase this product?

Where did you or where do you plan to purchase this product?

What factors influenced or will influence your purchase? (check all that apply)

Vitamins Survey

Where did you or where do you plan to purchase this product?

Do you buy vitamins online or instore?

What factors are most important to you? (check all that apply)

More Resources for CANANGA OIL

CONDITIONS OF USE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

This copyrighted material is provided by Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Information from this source is evidence-based and objective, and without commercial influence. For professional medical information on natural medicines, see Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Professional Version.
© Therapeutic Research Faculty 2018.