Show ratings & reviews for

3.2 Overall Rating

Effectiveness

Tooltip icon

Ease of Use

Tooltip icon

Satisfaction

Tooltip icon

Most voted positive review

32 People found this comment helpful

Tried Niaspan and had terrible flushing side effects. This seems to work better for me and no side effects. I also recommend Flax Plus cereal by Nature's Path. Each servings contains 500 mg of Omega 3 and it tastes good. This along with my medication have my lipid profile where it needs to be.

Most voted negative review

4 People found this comment helpful

More and stronger gas

Shared reviews and ratings

Anonymous | 45-54 | Female | On medication for 2 to less than 5 years | Patient
9/8/2017
Condition: High Amount of Triglyceride in the Blood
Overall rating 3.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

Been taking for 3 years. Dropped Triglyceride from 1200 to 250's when taken consistently. Difficult to remember to take (30 min before morn/eve meals)and causes mucous buildup in throat.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
Terri | 45-54 | On medication for 1 to 6 months | Patient
9/7/2017
Condition: High Amount of Fats in the Blood
Overall rating 2.3
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

I started taking two pills 600 mg of Gemfibrozil per day on 6-30-17 and stopped as of 9-6-17 due to intense pain in both shoulders and neck. The next day I felt a big difference as most of the pain subsided 75%. Also I had no motivation to do anything. I felt sluggish and tired all the time. Now that I stopped this medication I will start eating oatmeal and whole grain cereals to get my cholesterol down. My cholesterol levels are in the 300's. I will never restart this medication!

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
john doe | 25-34 | Male | On medication for less than 1 month | Patient
4/25/2017
Condition: Other
Overall rating 1.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

This medicine does not work, it made me sick, and not taking no more, posion pill!!!

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
New Teetotaler | 55-64 | On medication for 1 to 6 months | Patient
3/10/2017
Condition: High Amount of Triglyceride in the Blood
Overall rating 4.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

In two months time, my Triglycerides dropped from over 1,100 to 242. My cholesterol level dropped from 380 to 198. However, at the beginning of this two-month period, I also became a teetotaler, which I am sure contributed to the dramatic drop in these numbers. No side effects.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.
beverly | 75 or over | Female | On medication for 1 to 6 months | Patient
11/1/2016
Condition: High Amount of Triglyceride in the Blood
Overall rating 2.0
Effectiveness
Ease of Use
Satisfaction

After 6 months the numbers have not been that great and now I'm having pain in my shoulder, knees and achilles tendon. These are the same symptoms I experienced when taking a statin. I'm planning to stop this drug for a while to see if these symptoms disappear.

Report this postFill 3Created with Sketch.

IMPORTANT INFORMTAION ABOUT USER-GENERATED CONTENT ON WEBMD

The opinions expressed in WebMD User-generated content areas like communities, reviews, ratings, or blogs are solely those of the User, who may or may not have medical or scientific training. These opinions do not represent the opinions of WebMD. User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician or any member of the WebMD editorial staff for accuracy, balance, objectivity, or any other reason except for compliance with our Terms and Conditions.

Read More