Wheat flour (all types, including all-purpose, cake, enriched, graham, high protein or high gluten, and pastry)
Foods That May Have Wheat
Check labels when buying food or ask at restaurants whether a dish has wheat or wheat products in it. These foods often do:
Ale and beer
Baked goods, including cookies, cakes, and crackers
Breaded and batter-fried foods
Hot dogs and processed meats
Sauces and soups
Surimi (mock crab meat)
Ingredients With Wheat
If you see any of these listed on a label, the food may have wheat in it:
Gluten or vital gluten
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Starch, modified starch, modified food starch
Vegetable gum or starch
4 Wheat Allergy Tips
Ask your doctor about other grains. When you have a wheat allergy, you may or may not be allergic to some other grains, too. Gluten, one of the wheat proteins that can cause a reaction, is also in barley, rye, and oats. Ask your doctor if they are safe to eat.
Always check labels. Allergic reactions to wheat can range from stomach upset to asthma-like symptoms to anaphylaxis, which is an emergency. Foods that have wheat must say so on the label. Check them to avoid a reaction.
Beware of wheat outside the kitchen. Wreaths and garlands may include wheat or wheat products as decorations. Some children's play dough also has wheat in it. Other non-food items may, too.
Bake with other flours. If a recipe calls for wheat flour, try rice flour, potato starch flour, corn flour, or soy flour instead. Experiment to find the one that gives you the best texture.