Uses

PEG (polyethylene glycol) with electrolyte is used to clean out the intestines before certain bowel exam procedures such as colonoscopy or barium enema X-rays. It is a laxative that works by drawing large amounts of water into the colon. This effect results in watery bowel movements. Clearing stool from the intestines helps your doctor to better examine the intestines during your procedure.

How to use PEG 3350-ELECTROLYTE

Some brands of this product come with a Medication Guide. If available, read the Medication Guide provided by your pharmacist before you start taking this product. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Follow any special diet instructions provided by your doctor. Do not eat solid food, usually starting on the day before your procedure until after your procedure.

This product must be mixed with water as directed before use. Carefully read and follow all directions to mix this product. After mixing, place the container in the refrigerator. Chilling the mixed liquid will improve its taste.

This product may cause certain liquid thickeners (starch-based products) to not work well, which may increase the risk of choking. If you are using liquid thickeners with this product, talk to your pharmacist to select a liquid thickener which will not interact with this product.

The dosage is based on your medical condition, procedure, and response to treatment.

Drink the mixture by mouth as directed by your doctor. It is best to drink the mixed liquid quickly instead of sipping slowly. The mixture may also be given through a nose-to-stomach (nasogastric) tube. Follow the specific directions given by your doctor for when and how much to drink. Be sure to finish drinking the amount directed by your doctor.

Watery bowel movements usually begin within 1 hour after you start to drink the mixed liquid. Drink plenty of clear liquids as directed by your doctor to prevent losing too much body water (become dehydrated).

Avoid taking other medications by mouth within 1 hour before you start taking this product. Doing so may make the other medication work less well. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure when to take your other medications.

Drug Survey

Are you currently using PEG 3350-ELECTROLYTE?

This survey is being conducted by the WebMD marketing sciences department.

Free RX Coupon

Save up to 80% on your prescriptions.

Available coupons

Save up to 80% on your prescription with WebMDRx

Selected from data included with permission and copyrighted by First Databank, Inc. This copyrighted material has been downloaded from a licensed data provider and is not for distribution, except as may be authorized by the applicable terms of use.

CONDITIONS OF USE: The information in this database is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the expertise and judgment of healthcare professionals. The information is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, drug interactions or adverse effects, nor should it be construed to indicate that use of a particular drug is safe, appropriate or effective for you or anyone else. A healthcare professional should be consulted before taking any drug, changing any diet or commencing or discontinuing any course of treatment.