Overview

Tolu balsam is a sap-like substance that comes from the Myroxylon balsamum tree. It is obtained by cutting the tree trunk.

Tolu balsam is found in some foods and beverages as a flavoring agent. It is also used as a fragrance in some soaps and cosmetics. It isn't clear what effects Tolu balsam might have when used as a medicine.

People use Tolu balsam for cough, airway infections, cracked nipples, and other purposes, but there is no good scientific evidence to support any use.

Do not confuse Tolu balsam with Peru balsam. These products are made from the same tree but are not the same.

View References

CONDITIONS OF USE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

This copyrighted material is provided by Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Information from this source is evidence-based and objective, and without commercial influence. For professional medical information on natural medicines, see Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Professional Version.
© Therapeutic Research Faculty 2020.