CHIVE

OTHER NAME(S):

Ail Civette, Allium schoenoprasum, Allium sibiricum, Cebollín, Cebollino, Chives, Ciboulette, Cives, Civette, Kashmiri Garlic, Snow Mountain Garlic.<br/><br/>

Overview

Overview Information

Chive is an herb. The parts that grow above the ground are used to make medicine.

People take chive to expel parasitic worms and to reduce the risk of cancer.

In foods, chive is used commonly for flavoring.

How does it work?

Chive contains chemicals. In the lab, some of these chemicals seem to kill cancer cells or slow down how quickly they grow. Chemicals in chive might also help to lower blood pressure.

Uses

Uses & Effectiveness?

Insufficient Evidence for

  • Cancer.
  • Colds and flu.
  • High blood pressure.
  • Removing parasitic worms.
  • Other conditions.
More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of chive for these uses.

Side Effects

Side Effects & Safety

When taken by mouth: Chive is LIKELY SAFE for most people in food amounts. But there isn't enough reliable information to know if taking chive in the amounts found in medicine is safe or what the side effects might be. Taking too much chive can cause an upset stomach.

When applied to the skin: There isn't enough reliable information to know if chive is safe when applied to the skin. It might cause side effects such as allergic skin reactions in some people.

Special Precautions & Warnings:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: When taken by mouth, chive is safe in the amounts commonly found in food. But there isn't enough information to know if it is safe in the larger amounts that are used as medicine. Stay on the safe side and stick to food amounts if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Interactions

Interactions?

We currently have no information for CHIVE Interactions.

Dosing

Dosing

The appropriate dose of chive for use as treatment depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for chive. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

View References

REFERENCES:

  • Bianchini, F. and Vainio, H. Allium vegetables and organosulfur compounds: do they help prevent cancer? Environ Health Perspect. 2001;109(9):893-902. View abstract.
  • Fenwick, G. R. and Hanley, A. B. The genus Allium--Part 3. Crit Rev.Food Sci Nutr. 1985;23(1):1-73. View abstract.
  • Kubec, R. and Dadakova, E. Quantitative determination of S-alk(en)ylcysteine-S-oxides by micellar electrokinetic capillary chromatography. J Chromatogr.A 11-28-2008;1212(1-2):154-157. View abstract.
  • Larsen, E. and Christensen, L. P. Simple saponification method for the quantitative determination of carotenoids in green vegetables. J Agric Food Chem 8-24-2005;53(17):6598-6602. View abstract.
  • Rattanachaikunsopon, P. and Phumkhachorn, P. Diallyl sulfide content and antimicrobial activity against food-borne pathogenic bacteria of chives (Allium schoenoprasum). Biosci.Biotechnol Biochem. 2008;72(11):2987-2991. View abstract.
  • Roller, E., Meller, S., Homey, B., Ruzicka, T., and Neumann, N. J. [Contact dermatitis caused by spinach, hedge mustard and chives]. Hautarzt 2003;54(4):374-375. View abstract.
  • Zhou, Y., Zhuang, W., Hu, W., Liu, G. J., Wu, T. X., and Wu, X. T. Consumption of large amounts of Allium vegetables reduces risk for gastric cancer in a meta-analysis. Gastroenterology 2011;141(1):80-89. View abstract.
  • Electronic Code of Federal Regulations. Title 21. Part 182 -- Substances Generally Recognized As Safe. Available at: https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?CFRPart=182
  • Hsing AW, Chokkalingam AP, Gao YT, et al. Allium vegetables and risk of prostate cancer: a population-based study. J Natl Cancer Inst 2002;94:1648-51.. View abstract.
  • Singh V, Chauhan G, Krishan P, Shri R. Allium schoenoprasum L.: a review of phytochemistry, pharmacology and future directions. Nat Prod Res. 2018;32(18):2202-2216. View abstract.

Vitamins Survey

Have you ever purchased CHIVE?

Did you or will you purchase this product in-store or online?

Where did you or where do you plan to purchase this product?

Where did you or where do you plan to purchase this product?

What factors influenced or will influence your purchase? (check all that apply)

Vitamins Survey

Where did you or where do you plan to purchase this product?

Do you buy vitamins online or instore?

What factors are most important to you? (check all that apply)

This survey is being conducted by the WebMD marketing sciences department.Read More

More Resources for CHIVE

CONDITIONS OF USE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

This copyrighted material is provided by Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Information from this source is evidence-based and objective, and without commercial influence. For professional medical information on natural medicines, see Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Professional Version.
© Therapeutic Research Faculty 2018.