Overview

Hyssop is a flowering plant. It grows in southern Europe. The parts that grow above ground are used to make medicine.

Hyssop is used for digestive and intestinal problems, infection of the airways, poor circulation, skin problems, and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.

In foods, hyssop oil and extract are used as a flavoring.

In manufacturing, hyssop oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

How does it work ?

The chemicals in hyssop may affect the heart, increase secretions in the lungs, and protect the stomach from ulcers.

View References

CONDITIONS OF USE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

This copyrighted material is provided by Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Information from this source is evidence-based and objective, and without commercial influence. For professional medical information on natural medicines, see Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Professional Version.
© Therapeutic Research Faculty 2020.