Overview

Juniper is a tree that grows wild in some parts of Europe, North America, and Asia. There are many varieties of juniper, but Juniperus communis is the most common in North America.

Don't confuse juniper berry oil with cade oil, which is distilled from juniper wood (Juniperus oxycedrus).

Some people take juniper by mouth for problems with digestion, urinary tract infections (UTIs), kidney stones, and many other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.

In foods, juniper berry is often used as a condiment. The extract, oil, and berry are used as flavoring ingredients in foods and beverages.

In manufacturing, juniper extract and oil are used as fragrances in soaps and cosmetics.

How does it work ?

Juniper berries contain chemicals that might decrease swelling. It might also be effective in fighting bacteria and viruses. Juniper might also increase the need to urinate.

View References

CONDITIONS OF USE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

This copyrighted material is provided by Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Information from this source is evidence-based and objective, and without commercial influence. For professional medical information on natural medicines, see Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Professional Version.
© Therapeutic Research Faculty 2020.