Rosehip oil comes from the fruit and seeds of the wild rose bush. The oil is made by pressing rosehips, the rose bush’s bright orange fruit.
Rosehips are mostly grown in the Andes Mountains, but they’re also grown in Africa and Europe. While there are many different species of rosehips, most rosehip oil products come from the Rosa canina L. species.
It’s believed that medicinal use of rosehip oil may go as far back as the Ancient Egyptians, who are famous for their use of face oils to treat a variety of skin conditions.
Today, rosehip oil is used for its medicinal and cosmetic properties. While rosehip products are most commonly found in oil form, rosehips may also be used in creams, powders, and teas.
Rosehip oil is commonly used to heal or smooth the skin. While early research shows that oral use of rosehips may provide some medicinal benefits, more research is needed to support these claims.
Rosehips are full of vitamin C, which makes rosehip oil a great tool for protecting your skin. The vitamin C in rosehip oil acts as an antioxidant, a substance that protects your cells against damage and disease. Rosehips help repair your skin after sun damage and can even reverse signs of aging caused by too much sun.
Rosehip oil contains carotenoids, which help keep your skin fresh and healthy by creating new skin cells. Rosehip oil also contains v itamin F, which helps trap moisture in your skin and protect your skin against damage.
Rosehip oil or cream may help treat acne caused by clogged skin pores. Rosehips contain trans retinoic acid, a retinoid that helps your body regulate the production of new skin cells. When new cells are produced more often, it is less likely that your pores will become clogged. The retinoids in rosehip oil can help brighten your skin, prevent blackheads, and reduce inflammation.
Rosehip oil also contains linoleic acid, a fatty acid that can aid acne prevention and shrink pimples.
Rosehip oil may help treat eczema, an inflammation of the skin that can cause itching and redness. Rosehip oil contains phenols, which are chemicals containing antibacterial properties that help fight against skin conditions like eczema. Rosehip oil or cream can also treat eczema by repairing your skin barrier and moisturizing your skin.
Early research shows that rosehip oil helps reduce the appearance of scars. One study that treated people with rosehip oil after skin surgeries found that the treatment helped reduce scar discoloration and lessened the appearance of scars overall.
Stretch Mark Prevention
Rosehip oil may prevent stretch marks. While research is limited, one study showed that a cream including rosehip oil, vitamin E, and several other oils helped pregnant women avoid severe stretch marks. However, it is too soon to know if rosehip oil alone can significantly prevent stretch marks.
Rosehip oil is usually very safe and poses very few side effects. However, allergic reactions are possible.
Rosehip oil may cause mild to severe allergic reactions. In severe cases, rosehip oil can cause anaphylaxis (loss of breathing). When using rosehip oil, watch for signs of allergic reactions like skin irritation or rash.
Amounts and Dosage
There’s no recommended dose for rosehip oil. Rosehip oil is used in many different forms, including creams, powders, and pure oils. Follow all directions on the product label, or ask your doctor for a dosage recommendation.