Overview

Labdanum is a sticky resin produced by the leaves and stems of a plant. The name is also used for various extracts made from the resin, leaves, stems, and flowers of the plant.

In cosmetics, labdanum absolute and oil are used as fragrance. In aromatherapy, labdanum oil is used to relieve stress and to relieve congestion. In foods and beverages, various preparations of labdanum (labdanum absolute, labdanum oleoresin, and labdanum oil) are used as flavoring agents.

People use labdanum for conditions such as bronchitis and other lung infections, diarrhea, water retention (edema), hernia, and many others, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.

How does it work ?

Labdanum contains substances that might stop viruses from attacking human cells.

View References

CONDITIONS OF USE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

This copyrighted material is provided by Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Information from this source is evidence-based and objective, and without commercial influence. For professional medical information on natural medicines, see Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Professional Version.
© Therapeutic Research Faculty 2020.