SHARK LIVER OIL

OTHER NAME(S):

Aceite de Hígado de Tiburón, Basking Shark Liver Oil, Cetorhinus maximus, Centroporus squamosus, Deep Sea Shark Liver Oil, Dog Fish Liver Oil, Foie de Requin, Huile de Foie d’Aiguillat, Huile de Foie de Requin, Huile de Foie de Requin de Grands Fonds, Huile de Foie de Requin P&egrave;lerin, Huile de Requin, Shark Liver, Shark Oil, Squalene, Sqaulus acanthias.<br/><br/>

Overview

Overview Information

Shark liver oil is used to make medicine. It is taken from the livers of three species of shark: the deep sea shark (Centrophorus squamosus), the dogfish (Sqaulus acanthias), and the basking shark (Cetorhinus maximus). The liver makes up about 25% of the total shark body weight of these sharks.

Shark liver oil is used along with usual cancer drugs to treat leukemia and other cancers; to prevent radiation illness from cancer X-ray therapy; to prevent the common cold, flu, and swine flu; and to boost the body’s immune system. It is also used for increasing white cell counts during treatment with anti-cancer drugs (chemotherapy). White cells are important in fighting off infection, but many are killed by chemotherapy.

People apply shark liver oil directly to the skin for skin conditions including skin cancer.

How does it work?

Shark liver oil contains chemicals that might have activity against cancer or cancer treatment related side effects.

Uses

Uses & Effectiveness?

Insufficient Evidence for

More evidence is needed to rate the effectiveness of shark liver oil for these uses.

Side Effects

Side Effects & Safety

There isn't enough information available to know if shark liver oil is safe. It can cause pneumonia in people who accidentally breathe it into the lungs.

Special Precautions & Warnings:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Not enough is known about the use of shark liver oil during pregnancy and breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.

Interactions

Interactions?

We currently have no information for SHARK LIVER OIL Interactions.

Dosing

Dosing

The appropriate dose of shark liver oil depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for shark liver oil. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

View References

REFERENCES:

  • Asnis DS, Saltzman HP, Melchert A. Shark oil pneumonia. An overlooked entity. Chest 1993;103:976-7. View abstract.
  • Hasle H, Rose C. [Shark liver oil (alkoxyglycerol) and cancer treatment]. Ugeskr Laeger 1991;153:343-6. View abstract.
  • Hichami A, Duroudier V, Leblais V, et al. Modulation of platelet-activating-factor production by incorporation of naturally occurring 1-O-alkylglycerols in phospholipids of human leukemic monocyte-like THP-1 cells. Eur J Biochem 1997;250:242-8. View abstract.
  • Lee JS, Im JG, Song KS, et al. Exogenous lipoid pneumonia: high-resolution CT findings. Eur Radiol 1999;9:287-91. View abstract.
  • Lee JY, Lee KS, Kim TS, et al. Squalene-induced extrinsic lipoid pneumonia: serial radiologic findings in nine patients. J Comput Assist Tomogr 1999;23:730-5. View abstract.
  • Loftsson T, Petersen DS, Le Goffic F, Olafsson JH. Unsaturated glycerol monoethers as novel skin penetration enhancers. Pharmazie 1997;52:463-5. View abstract.
  • Skopinska-Rozewska E, Krotkiewski M, Sommer E, et al. Inhibitory effect of shark liver oil on cutaneous angiogenesis induced in Balb/c mice by syngeneic sarcoma L-1, human urinary bladder and human kidney tumour cells. Oncol Rep 1999;6:1341-4. View abstract.

More Resources for SHARK LIVER OIL

CONDITIONS OF USE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION: This information is meant to supplement, not replace advice from your doctor or healthcare provider and is not meant to cover all possible uses, precautions, interactions or adverse effects. This information may not fit your specific health circumstances. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your doctor or other qualified health care provider because of something you have read on WebMD. You should always speak with your doctor or health care professional before you start, stop, or change any prescribed part of your health care plan or treatment and to determine what course of therapy is right for you.

This copyrighted material is provided by Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Information from this source is evidence-based and objective, and without commercial influence. For professional medical information on natural medicines, see Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Professional Version.
© Therapeutic Research Faculty 2018.